Privacy Policy

Search & Book

This policy details how we may collect, store, use, and disclose any personal information that you provide to us when using this website. By using this website you give your unconditional consent to us handling your personal information in the manner set out below.

Collection

We may collect personal information (including, without limitation, your name, email address, phone number, and postal address) when you use this website.  You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services.

Automated data collection

When you visit this website, we may use usage monitoring software and cookies to collect and store certain information about your visit. We do not automatically log personal data or link personal information automatically logged by any other means. We do not use cookies to store personal data or link non-personal information stored in cookies.

Please see the Cookies section for more information.

Cookies

This website uses cookies. A cookie is a small portion of data sent from a website and stored in a user's web browser while a user is browsing a website. When the user browses the same website in the future the cookie data can be retrieved by the website to record the user’s browsing activity. Accepting a cookie does not give us access to your computer or personal information stored on your hard drive under any circumstances.

Although you can configure your web browser to not accept cookies, if you do so you may experience a resulting loss of functionality of this website.

Use and disclosure

Personal information collected on this website is held by Destination Coromandel. We will take reasonable efforts to protect personal information that is held by us. We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.  We may use your personal information to:

  • communicate with you;
  • analyse usage of this website; and
  • provide you with further information, news, and promotional material.

We do not disclose, sell or rent in any way your personal data to our subsidiaries or any other organisations.

Third party websites

This website contains hyperlinks to third party websites, including Bookit and listed operator websites. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or for the manner in which those websites collect, hold, use, and distribute any personal information you provide.  Please review the privacy statements of third party websites to ascertain how your personal information will be used.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting Megan by email at megan@thecoromandel.com.

Please notify us of any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may update or revise this privacy policy at any time, and any changes will take effect immediately they are published on this website.  If you continue to use this website or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.
 
This privacy policy was last updated on 25 October 2016.

What's happening around The Coromandel

Tag us using #thecoromandel or #goodforyoursoul in social media.